Castor Oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It is rich in anti-oxidants, plus its anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce swelling and calm itchy skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Other uses are, as a make up remover, a massage medium, a bath soak and the skin will absorb its essential fatty acids, promotes wound healing, fights fungus in the mouth including gum infections, and as a poultice, to relieve constipation and breaks town lumps, bumps and tumours in the body. ( for poultice instructions , see the DVD Poultices and their applications )
Castor Oil is also one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. In cosmetics applications, Castor Oil can be used in creams & lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products. It’s also often used in hair care products due to its ability to create a rich, ‘fluffy’ texture and to help soften the scalp and treat dandruff.
Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.
Use left/right arrows to navigate the slideshow or swipe left/right if using a mobile device